Bingham U3A‎ > ‎

Interest Groups


Interest Groups


This is a list of the current interest groups.  Please contact the group contacts for further details.
The date of the next meeting and other group news can be found in the current Newsletter.



Group Contact Phone Venue Day Frequency Time
Ambling 1 Sue Hodson 01949 875963 Meet by Church House Monday Every Week 10:30am
Ambling 2 Judy Soar 01949 837108 Meet in Main Car Park Tuesday Fortnightly 13:00
Ambling 3
'Shamblers'
Linda Molineaux 01949 10060 Varies Thursday Fortnightly Varies
Art Group Karen Peters 01949 875406 Karen's House Thursday check with
 Karen
14:00
Art Appreciation
Group No Longer Running



Autumn Leaves Singing for Fun Need Pianist Contact Lindsay Evett if you can help Church House ? ? ?
Badminton Tracy Kemp 01949 851435 Leisure Centre Friday Fortnightly 5-6pm
Book Reading Jo Barnes 01949 876510 Bingham Library 3rd Tuesday Monthly 1.30pm
Board Games Jeff Peters
Jackie Hutton
01949 875406
01949 838140
Bowls Club 2nd Monday Monthly Oct - April 7-9pm
Cinema/Film Joanne Collie
Jackie Hutton
01949 831899
01949 838140
The
White Lion
Monday 1st Monthly (except Bank Holidays) 2.00pm
Coffee Social Group* Sue Eaton
Rosie Garner
01949 839946
01949 838333
Wetherspoon's Buttercross pub 2nd Monday Monthly 10.30-12am
Computer Workshop Rob Callum 07885 441949 Methodist Centre Thursday Monthly 11:00
Craft needs to be re-established




Croquet Lynne Barnett
01949 875151 Butt's Field Pavillion Thursday
May to September
Fortnightly 1.30pm until about 4pm
Cycling Charles Richardson 01949 831602
07490 690157
Buttercross, Market Square 2nd & 4th Tuesday Twice Monthly 10.30am
Cycling - Slow & Easy Charles Richardson 01949 831602
07490 690157
Buttercross, Market Square 3rd Tuesday Monthly 10.30am
Explorers John Lewis 01949 831530 Horse & Plough Last Friday Monthly 12.30pm
Family History Kath Callum 01949 837623 Library Last Thursday Monthly 2-3pm
French Conversation 1 Lis Leslie 01949 831682 Members' Homes Friday Alternate 2-4pm
French Conversation 2 Barbara Savage 01949 838782 Members' Homes Tuesday 2nd & 4th 2-4pm
French for Improvers Joanne Collie 01949 831899 Old Court House Tuesday Alternate
Weeks
10:00
German Conversation Valerie Morgan 0115 9332353 Members' Homes Thursday Alternate 2.30-4pm
Gentle Exercise Linda Walden 01949 836717 Small Hall, Church House Tuesdays Weekly 1-2pm
Guitar Group Theresa Noakes 0771 2273426 Theresa's Home Thursdays Weekly 14:00
History Jennie Travers 01949 875107 Church House Last Wednesday Monthly 2.00pm
I'd like to Have a Go at That Jeff Peters 01949 875406 Various Various Various Various
Italian for beginners John Lewis 01949 831530 Methodist Centre Fridays Weekly
from Oct 4th
2-3pm
Knitting Helen Rose 01949 839298 Helen's Home 4th Monday Monthly 10.30am
Mobility & Movement Ann Lewis 01949 831530 Methodist Hall Friday Weekly 10-11am
Music Appreciation Anthony Watts 01949 875968 Members' Homes Last Thursday (usually) Monthly 2.00pm
Nature Study Group closed in Jan 2019 Still some interest and could retstart with new leader



Petanque
/
Boules
Beryl Kemp 01949 839728
bkemp77@btinternet.com
Grange Hall Grounds, Radcliffe on Trent Friday 1st & 3rd
May to end of September
2-4pm
Photography Simon Rooke 07714 706114
simon.lr@btopenworld.com
Room 2 Methodist Centre 1st Friday Monthly 11-12am
Poetry Needs to be re-established Contact Ann Keen 07523 0503516



Popular Music Group John Lewis 07428 418777 or 01949 831530 Various Music Venues Various Various Any
Radio Group Neil Patrick 07910 986078 TBA


Real Ale & Cider Appreciation John Lewis 01949 831530 Various Various Monthly Various
Recorder Pat Selby or Viv Dyer 01949 839824
01949 838614
Old Court House Friday 1st & 3rd 10.30-11.30am
Scrabble Jenny Spencer jennyspencer8@outlook.com contact Jenny if interested not currently active

Singing For Fun see Autumn Leaves above




Spanish for Improvers Doreen Nuttall 01949 838343 Members' Homes 2nd Wednesday Monthly 14:00
Sunday Lunch - 1 Jill Kent 0115 9334516 Various 1st Sunday Monthly 12.30pm
Sunday Lunch - 2 Margaret Rudkin 01949 877170 Various 3rd Sunday Monthly 12.30pm
Table Tennis Lynne Barnett 01949 875151
lynnieb.barnet@ntlworld.com
Leisure Centre Wednesdays 1st & 3rd 4.30-5.30pm
Theatre Visits Jackie Hutton 01949 838140
07443 595653
randjhutton@gmail.com
Various Various Various Various
Travel/Outings Carol Habieb 01949 20448 Various Various Various Various
1st Wednesday Walking Judith Williams 01949 837697 Meet Church House for Car Share 1st Wednesday Various 9.30am
2nd Wednesday Walking (longer) Esme Smith 01949 875148 Meet Church House for Car Share 2nd Wednesday Monthly 9.00am
4th Wednesday Walking Richard Barnett
Kathryn Bull
01949 875151
01636 525102
Meet Church House for Car Share 4th Wednesday Monthly 9.30am
Wine Tasting Lynne Barnett 01949 875151 Various 3rd or 4th Monday Monthly 2.30pm







We are always open to suggestions for new groups Contact Lindsay Evett 01949 851115
lindsay.evett@outlook.com


*Open Group You do not have to be a U3A member




















Comments